CLA-2-85:OT:RR:NC:N1:113

Darren Yokopenic
HSN
1 HSN Drive
St. Petersburg, FL 33729

RE: The tariff classification of a multi chopper from China

Dear Mr. Yokopenic:

In your letter dated April 16, 2010, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample of the multi chopper was submitted for our review and is being returned to you as requested.

The merchandise is identified as the Wolfgang Puck Bistro collection multi chopper. The appliance features a base with a self-contained electric motor. The multi chopper contains a glass mixing bowl, a plastic measuring container, a stainless steel chopping bowl, a chopping bowl lid and two sets of chopping blades. The multi chopper slices, whips and mixes food into the mixing bowl or the plastic measuring container.

The applicable subheading for the multi chopper will be 8509.40.0040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for electromechanical domestic appliances, with self-contained electric motor, other than vacuum cleaners of heading 8508; parts thereof: food grinders, processors and mixers; fruit or vegetable juice extractors, food grinders and processors. The rate of duty will be 4.2 percent valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Ann Taub at (646) 733-3018.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division